Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish (click the image to visit them) who pick a different topic each week. This week the topic is Top Ten UNIQUE books that you’ve read (can be in terms of plot, style or character etc.)
A Million Little Pieces by James Frey: This was the first book I read that uses a stream-of-consciousness style of narrative. It is a work of fiction but written as a memoir, which is a pretty unique, powerful tool.
Water by Terra Harmony: I really need to read the rest of this series. I didn’t love this book, but I’d never read anything quite like it. It’s an eco-fantasy novel in which a girl gets kidnapped by what I could only see as a cult. It was strange, and horrible in places, but I sort of enjoyed it.
The Corporeal Pull by Sara B. Gauldin: This is another book that I liked but didn’t love, but I also found really unique. It’s a love story that transcends time and space. I thought worked on some levels but not on others. However, it’s one I’ll remember for a long time, which can only be a good thing.
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness: Dystopian YA books are everywhere these days, but this was truly ahead of the game. In Ness’ world, everyone can hear each others thoughts and yet somehow, nothing is as it seems. It is written from the 1st person perspective of protagonist Todd, bad spelling and rambling thoughts n all.
Sunshine by Robin McKinley: I found this book unique because it puts a young woman protagonist together with a vampire, yet it’s not concerned with romance, nor are the vampires seen as attractive. Refreshing these days.
Cereus Blooms at Night by Shani Mootoo: This book is amongst the most visceral of books I’ve read. It’s a beautifully written, often disturbing novel exploring gender roles, oppression and colonialism on a small Cabribean island. Elements of the plot were unique, as was the writing which used vivid descriptions of smells to entice or repulse the reader.
Paprika by Yasutaka Tsutsui: Granted I haven’t read much Japanese fiction, but for me this book was unique for the simple reason of how insane it was. Futuristic, innovative, and down-right creepy, this book is about a dreams taking over reality when a psychotherapy device is stolen. Weird.
The Book With No Name by Anonymous: It’s by anonymous for starters. And has no name. And, the only way I can describe it is if Quentin Tarrantino and Robert Rodriguez got tanked up and decided to write a b-movie in novel form. It’s completely Batshit!
The Neverending Story by Michael Ende: A story within a story… and I loved how the text was printed in red and green to differentiate between Fantasia and the real world.
Graceling by Kristin Cashore: There was something pretty unique about the relationship between Katsa and Po in ths book. It was realistic, natural and healthy. Something that’s rarely found in YA series.
Oooh, some great choices. I completely agree with The Knife Of Never Letting Go. I NEED to continue that series. Too many books…
Knife… is definitley going on my list- it took so long to get used to the way it was written but once you got sucked in- BOOM.
So true! So heartbreaking as well. I love & hate Patrick Ness for putting me through that lol!
Some good choices. The Neverending Story and The Book with no name sound particularly interesting 🙂
Great list! I only own Graceling of these and haven’t read any of them. I’ve had Graceling on my shelf for ages now, I really need to read it.
Gunmen, Raptors and Love Letters – Under The Mountain’s TTT
Oooh yeah you should, it was my favourite read of last year! 🙂
I loved Sunshine and Graceling. So many unique titles this week, enjoyed your list. kelley—the road goes ever ever on
I loved Sunshine and Graceling too. And, I have Neverending Story to read for Once Upon a Time which I’m really looking forward to!
Lynn 😀
ooh yeah that’s a great book for that challenge! It was a lot tougher to get through than I thought it would be, but I still loved it!
I’ve read other books by Ness but have yet to dabble with Knife of Never Letting Go. It sounds pretty stellar and haunting at the same time (though I’d hate to be the one to listen to my boring thoughts haha).
Cheers,
joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
It’s certainly a journey that’s for sure! 🙂
Everything I’ve read by McKinley has been pretty interesting. And I quite agree about Katsa and Po. Katsa can take care of herself, which is always refreshing.
Sunshine is one of my very favorite books — and I agree, it’s refreshing to see a vampire story without teen romance involved! Great choices here… I still need to read Graceling!